Friends of Settle Carlisle Guided Walks Programme

For full details www.foscl.org.uk

Sat 10 Nov Horton - Sulber Nick - Moughton Nab - Feizor - Nevison's Nick - Settle 12m MS BC/LC Alight rail replacement bus at Horton (1045). Return by (1740) rail replacement bus from Settle to Skipton for train to Leeds. Intending walkers from the Leeds direction will need to catch the (0856) from Leeds and transfer to the rail replacement bus at Skipton. The walk will return to the (1740) rail replacement bus at Settle as originally planned

Sun 18 Nov Kirkby Stephen - Castle Hill - Franks Bridge - Smardale - Smardale Fell - Kirkby Stephen 10m MS WF/SW Alight and return Kirkby Stephen (1053) and (1657)

Sat 24 Nov Hellifield- Scaleber Force- Victoria Cave - Winskill - Settle 11m S A&RF Alight Hellifield (1013) and return Settle (1628).

Sat 1 Dec Bentham Heritage Trail: Bentham - Staggarth Farm - Great Stone of Fourstones- Bentham 9m MS AP/DW Alight and return Bentham (0935) and (1543)

Sat 1 Dec Ribblehead - Whernside - Rigg End - Ribblehead 9m S BC/LC (a lower level alternative will be offered from Ribblehead if weather unsuitable to ascend Whernside) Alight and return Ribblehead (1039) and (1614)

Sat 8 Dec Settle Station Open Day: Settle - Stainforth Force - Feizor - Austwick 7m M JC/DW Start from Settle at 1100 to allow time to partake in open station. Alight Settle (1022). Return by bus (1512) from Austwick to Settle for train (1628)

Sat 15 Dec Victoria Cave Circuit: Settle- Mearbeck - Attermire Scar - Victoria Cave - Settle 9m S S&SW Alight and return Settle (1022) and (1628)

Sat 22 Dec A Christmas Plod: Garsdale - Moor House - East House - Moorcock - Garsdale 6m M AP/ JL Alight and return Garsdale (1054) and (1559)

Sat 29 Dec Hull Pot Circuit: Horton- Hull Pot - Horton 6m M DW /JL Alight Horton (1031) and return Horton on (1435) minibus for (1532) train at Settle or (1620) train from Horton

Sat 5 Jan Horton- Ribble Way - Stainforth - Cat Steps or Hoffmann Kiln - Langcliffe - Settle 9m S A&RF Alight Horton (1031) and return Settle (1628)

Sat 12 Jan Gargrave - Newfield Bridge - Kirkby Malham - Otterburn - Hellifield 11m M BC/LC Alight Gargrave (1004) and return Hellifield (1637)

Sat 19 Jan Long Preston - Hellifield Moor - Scaleber Force - Settle 9m M WF/SW Alight Long Preston (1015) and return Settle (1628)

Sat 26 Jan Kirkby Stephen- Wharton - Tommy Road - High Dolphinsty - Moor Pot - Green Gate - Kirkby Stephen EARLY MORNING TRAIN 12m S BC/LC Alight Kirkby Stephen and return (0934) and (1546).

Sat 2 Feb Appleby - Flakebridge Wood - Dufton - Long Marton - Church House - Appleby 10m MS S&SW Alight and return Appleby (1119) and (1703)

Sat 2 Feb Kirkby Stephen- Stainmore Viaducts - Winton- Riverside Path - Halfpenny House - Kirkby Stephen 8m MS A&RF Alight and return Kirkby Stephen (1106) and (1546)

Sat 9 Feb Settle - Stockdale - Gorbeck - Jubilee Cave - Langcliffe - Settle 11m MS WF/SW Alight and return Settle (1022) and (1628).

Sat 16 Feb Garsdale - Moorcock - Mossdale - Cotterdale - Hardraw 9m MS AP/JeanC Alight Garsdale (1054), return from Hardraw (1705) by bus to Garsdale (1730). Please advise participation in advance 01943 875445 or aucu61@dsl.pipex.com

Sat 16 Feb Helwith Bridge circular: Horton - Helwith Bridge - Horton LATE MORNING TRAIN 6m M DW/JC Alight and return Horton (1159) and (1620)

Sat 23 Feb Settle - Stainforth - Feizor - Nevison's Nick - Settle 9m MS BC/LC Alight and return Settle (1022) and (1532)

Sat 2 March Kirkby Stephen - Stainmore Viaducts - Belah Bridge - Kaber - Winton - Kirkby Stephen - Halfpenny House - Kirkby Stephen 12m S A&RF Alight and return Kirkby Stephen (1106) and (1717)

Sat 2 March Garsdale - Grisedale - Hell Gill - Moorcock Inn - Garsdale 8m MS JC/DW Alight Garsdale (1054) with option to return by Little White bus from Moorcock Inn to Garsdale (1730)

Sat 9 March Dent - Blea Moor - Ribblehead - Colt Park - Alum Pot - Horton 12m S AP/DW Alight Dent (1048) and return Horton (1751). Shorter option terminating at Ribblehead for (1614) train

Sat 9 March Garsdale - Moorcock - Cotterdale Plantation - Cotterdale - Thwaite Bridge Common - Garsdale 10m MS WF/SW Alight and return Garsdale (1054) and (1730)

Sat 16 March Kirby Stephen - Wharton Fell - Ash Fell - Ravenstonedale - Smardale Railway Line - Waitby - Kirkby Stephen 11m MS S&SW Alight and return Kirby Stephen (1106) and (1717)

Sat 16 March Ribblehead- Colt Park - Selside - Horton LATE MORNING TRAIN 6m M DW/JD Alight Ribblehead (1207) and return Horton (1628)

Sat 23 March Wainwright's "Pennine Journey" & Dales High Way: Appleby - Bandley Bridge - Hoff - Rutter Force - Heights - Great Ormside - Appleby EARLY MORNING TRAIN 12m MS BC/LC Alight and return Appleby (0947) and (1703)

Sat 23 March Dalesway : Dent - Sedbergh 10m M JC/DW Alight Dent (1048) and return by Western Dales Bus from Sedbergh (1650) for train at Dent (1735) Please advise participation in advance 01943 875445 or aucu61@dsl.pipex.com

Thurs 28 March THURSDAY SPECIAL: Ribblehead - Chapel le Dale - Ribblehead 7m M M&DH Alight and return Ribblehead (1039) and (1614)

Sat 30 March Ribblehead- Viking Farmstead - Chapel le Dale - Bruntscar - Whernside - Force Gill - Blea Moor - Ribblehead 11m S A&RF Alight and return Ribblehead (1039) and (1745)

Sat 6 April Appleby - Murton - Murton Pike - High Clints - Ellerholme - Appleby 12m S A&RF Alight and return Appleby (1119) and (1703)

Sat 6 April Dent - Whernside Manor - Great Wold - Rough Hill Brows - Littledale - Ribblehead 9m MS WF/SW Alight Dent (1046) and return Ribblehead (1745)

Thurs 11 April 30th ANNIVERSARY THURSDAY SPECIAL Settle - Hoffman Kiln Stainforth - Settle 7m M M&DH Start may be delayed to 1100 if there are celebratory events at Settle station. Alight and return Settle (1022) and (1628).

Sat 13 April Horton - Hull Pot - Foxup Moor - Foxup - Hesleden Bergh - Penyghent Gill - Churn Milk Hole - Dub Cote - Horton 13m S S&SW Alight and return Horton (1031) and (1751)

Easter Sat 20 April Kirkby Stephen - Wharton - Stainmore Viaducts - Kirkby Stephen for Classic Vehicle Rally LATE MORNING TRAIN 6m M JD/DW Alight Kirkby Stephen (1235). Return by Classic Bus to Station for (1717) train.

Easter Sat 20 April Settle - Gorbeck - Malham Cove - Malham - Nappa Cross - Settle 15m S BC/LC Alight and return Settle (1022) and (1759). Option to finish at Malham and return on 1630 bus to Skipton

Easter Mon 22 April Kirkby Stephen - Stainmore Viaducts - Hartley - Long Rigg - Two Birketts - Nateby - Kirkby Stephen LATE RETURN TRAIN 11m S AP/S&SW Alight and return Kirkby Stephen (1106) and (1920)

Walk leaders are denoted as follows: JC: John Carey; BC/LC: Bob and Lindy Clark; JeanC: Jean Collyer; JD: John Disney; WF: Bill Fraser; A&RF: Andy and Rosie Feather; M&DH: Martin and Diane Hirst; JL: John Langford; AP: Alan Prosser; DW: Duncan Ward; S&SW: Stephen and Susan Way; SW Steve Woods.

Other leaders may lead or assist should it become necessary due to unforeseen circumstances.

Back to Home Page Back to top